Is Banquet Brown 'n Serve Sausage Patties, Fully Cooked, Maple Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • salt, sugar, dextrose, spice, maple flavor

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavor
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice, Maple Flavor (Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Maple Syrup), Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht

Check Banquet Brown 'n Serve Sausage Patties, Fully Cooked, Maple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banquet Brown 'n Serve Sausage Patties, Fully Cooked, Maple is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich
Pescatarian? Banquet Brown 'n Serve Sausage Patties, Fully Cooked, Maple | Spoonful