Is Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Patties Fully Cooked Original 8 Count - 6.4 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked sausage patties offer a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender, slightly crisp exterior and soft interior. Reviewers commonly note quick reheating, consistent size, and convenient portioning. Typical uses include breakfasts, sandwiches, and sides; customers report dependable heat-and-serve simplicity though some mention occasional grease or dryness, texture variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Flavorings, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht, Contains: Soy

Check Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Patties Fully Cooked Original 8 Count - 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Patties Fully Cooked Original 8 Count - 6.4 Oz is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep