Is BANQUET Maple Patty Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • pork
  • natural maple flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains less than 2% of the following: BHA, BHT, Brown Sugar, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor (Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Maple Syrup), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Spice, Sugar, Vermont Maple Sugar. CONTAINS: SOY._x000D_

Check BANQUET Maple Patty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SweetMeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep