Is Banza The Pizza Made From Chickpeas Corn Free?

Description
Banza is a unique pizza made from chickpeas, serving as both a delicious meal and a creative canvas. Its crust is crafted from protein and fiber-rich chickpeas, providing a nutritious base. Notably, Banza is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives, ensuring a wholesome dining experience. While there is no specific information available about customer opinions, the combination of its health benefits and flavorful ingredients make Banza an enticing choice for those seeking a tasty and nourishing pizza alternative.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- xanthan gum
- baking powder
- of yeast
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Banza is a unique pizza made from chickpeas, serving as both a delicious meal and a creative canvas. Its crust is crafted from protein and fiber-rich chickpeas, providing a nutritious base. Notably, Banza is gluten-free, making it suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. Additionally, it is free from artificial colors, flavors, and preservatives, ensuring a wholesome dining experience. While there is no specific information available about customer opinions, the combination of its health benefits and flavorful ingredients make Banza an enticing choice for those seeking a tasty and nourishing pizza alternative.
Ingredients
Crust Chickpeas, Water, Tapioca, Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil. Less Than 2% Of Yeast, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Salt, Date Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (calcium Carbonate. Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate). Toppings: Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk. Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes). Sauce: Tomatoes, Date Powder, Salt, Basil, Garlic Powder, Oregano. Contains Milk.
Check Banza The Pizza Made From Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Banza The Pizza Made From Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Banza The Pizza Made From Chickpeas is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen


