Is Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavors
- naturalandartificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Toffee Sauce (glucose,Cream [cream,Milk,Cellulose Gel,Milk Solids,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum],Sugar,Salted Butter [cream,Salt],Water,Nonfat Milk,Caramel Color,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Citrate,Carrageenan),Date Filling (dates,Water,Citric Acid,Sulfites),Whipping Cream (cream,Cellulose Gel,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum),Sugar,Heavy Cream,Vegetable Shortening(palm Oil),Contains 2% Or Less: Alginate Blend (tetrasodium Diphosphate,Sodium Alginate),Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Corn Starch,Monocalcium Phosphate,Calcium Sulfate),Butter (cream,Salt),Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulosegel,Choc Olate Liquor,Cocoa,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Cocoa Butter,Cocoa Mass,Eggs,Emulsfier: Soy Lecithin,Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Modified Corn Starch,Molasses,Mono And Diglycerides,Natural Flavors,Natural Vanilla Flavor,Naturalandartificial Flavors,Polysorbate 60,Polysorbate 80,Powdered Sugar,Salt,Skimmilk,Sodium Bicarbonate,Sorbitan Mono Stearate,Soy Lecithin,Water,Whey Powder,Whole Milk Powder##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated
Check Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


