Is BAR CAKE WITH LAYERS OF DARK CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT MOUSSE & DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- butter
- cream
- lactose
- gelatin
- sorbitan monostearate
- diesters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY FLOUR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, HAZELNUTS, SULFITES, CACAO MASS, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CITRIC ACID, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GELATIN, REDUCED-FAT COCOA POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BUTTER OIL, WHEAT STARCH, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, VANILLA POWDER, SESAME OIL.
Check BAR CAKE WITH LAYERS OF DARK CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT MOUSSE & DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR CAKE WITH LAYERS OF DARK CHOCOLATE CAKE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT MOUSSE & DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


