Is BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey crisps
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), GLUTEN FREE OATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, PINEAPPLE SYRUP), CHICORY FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


