Is BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey crisps
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- organic semi-sweet chocolate chips
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), GLUTEN FREE OATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, PINEAPPLE SYRUP), CHICORY FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


