Is BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), GLUTEN FREE OATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, PINEAPPLE SYRUP), CHICORY FIBER, BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


