Is Bar Harbor Clams Whole Maine Cherrystone - 6.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • whole shelled maine cherrystone clams

whole shelled maine cherrystone clams

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Natural Water, Whole Shelled Maine Cherrystone Clams, Salt

Check Bar Harbor Clams Whole Maine Cherrystone - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bar Harbor Clams Whole Maine Cherrystone - 6.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep