Is Bar-S® Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 12 Oz. Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked thick cut bacon

smoked thick cut bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced hardwood smoke aroma and savory flavor; texture varies from chewy to crisp depending on cooking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent smoke character and value, while noting uneven slicing, variable thickness, and occasional inconsistent crisping and straightforward pan preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoked Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate

Check Bar-S® Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 12 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bar-S® Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 12 Oz. Box is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmartSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepCooking