Is Bar-S® Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 12 Oz. Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked thick cut bacon

smoked thick cut bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced hardwood smoke aroma and savory flavor; texture varies from chewy to crisp depending on cooking. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent smoke character and value, while noting uneven slicing, variable thickness, and occasional inconsistent crisping and straightforward pan preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoked Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate

Check Bar-S® Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 12 Oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bar-S® Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 12 Oz. Box is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsWalmartSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepCooking