Is Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- fish
- sardine
- milk, fish
- tilapia
- anchovy
- responsibly-caught fish oil
- grass-fed whey protein concentrate
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fibre, Gluten-free Oats, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Chocolate Liquor, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Almonds, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Contains: Milk, Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Soy, Almond, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts
Check Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


