Is Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • milk, fish
  • fish
  • tilapia
  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • responsibly-caught fish oil
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavours
  • vegetable glycerin

milk, fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fibre, Gluten-free Oats, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Chocolate Liquor, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Almonds, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Contains: Milk, Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Soy, Almond, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts

Check Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go