Is BAR Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b2
- b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER FILLING [ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PEANUT FLOUR, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR], ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC OAT BRAN, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC INULIN (ORGANIC AGAVE EXTRACT), INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, BAKING SODA, CITRUS FIBER. VITAMINS & MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT.C), TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT.E), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT.A), NIACINAMIDE (VIT.B3), FOLIC ACID (VIT.B9), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D2, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VIT.B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT.B2), PYRIDOXINE HCL (VIT.B6).
Check BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


