Is Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter flavoring
  • dry whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached, (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Dry Whey, Soybean Oil, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Calcium Propionate (as Preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Alpha Tocopherols As Preservative, Beta Carotene As Color, Corn Oil, Egg, Water, Butter Flavoring, Yellow #5.

Check Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking