Is Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dry whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached, (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Dry Whey, Soybean Oil, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Calcium Propionate (as Preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Alpha Tocopherols As Preservative, Beta Carotene As Color, Corn Oil, Egg, Water, Butter Flavoring, Yellow #5.

Check Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking