Is Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached, (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Dry Whey, Soybean Oil, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Corn Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Calcium Propionate (as Preservative), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Alpha Tocopherols As Preservative, Beta Carotene As Color, Corn Oil, Egg, Water, Butter Flavoring, Yellow #5.
Check Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbara Lott's Cakes Old Fashion Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf


