Is BARBECUE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- polysorbate 80
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, APPLE JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, (VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, RED PEPPERS, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN AND CORN PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, SALT, TAMARINDS, ANCHOVIES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONIONS, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, LEMON OIL), SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES.
Check BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


