Is BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken
- organic chicken broth concentrate
- whole brined organic chicken
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
organic chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE BRINED ORGANIC CHICKEN (CONTAINS UP TO 12% SOLUTION OF: WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HONEY POWDER [ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC HONEY], SEA SALT), ORGANIC BBQ SEASONING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER [ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC], ORGANIC PARSLEY, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING [WITH MALTODEXTRIN], ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE).
Check BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


