Is BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic honey powder
- organic chicken broth concentrate
- organic chicken
- whole brined organic chicken
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE BRINED ORGANIC CHICKEN (CONTAINS UP TO 12% SOLUTION OF: WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN, ORGANIC CHICKEN BROTH CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC HONEY POWDER [ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC HONEY], SEA SALT), ORGANIC BBQ SEASONING (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER [ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC], ORGANIC PARSLEY, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING [WITH MALTODEXTRIN], ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE).
Check BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
BARBEQUE SEASONED ROASTED CHICKEN, BARBEQUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


