Is Barebells Double Bite Caramel Crisp 2 x 27.5g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed-milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Maltitol, Erythritol, Xylitol, Sucralose), Soy Protein, Polydextrose, Collagen, Hydrolysate, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Oil, Cocoa Mass, Tapioca Starch, Skimmed-Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring

Check Barebells Double Bite Caramel Crisp 2 x 27.5g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barebells Double Bite Caramel Crisp 2 x 27.5g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast