Is Baresa Pesto alla Genovese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pecorino romano cheese p
  • milk
  • cheese
  • yogurt

pecorino romano cheese p

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

38% Basil, Sunflower Oil, 11% Olive Oil, Cashews, Cheese (milk) (contains: Lysozyme From Egg), Yogurt (milk), Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, 15.% Pecorino Romano Cheese P.d.o (milk), 1% Pine Nuts, Garlic Powder, Acid: Lactic Acid. Contains: Cashews, Egg, Milk. May Aslo Contain Celery, Fish, Peanuts, Other Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Baresa Pesto alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping