No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Baresa Pesto alla Genovese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

38% Basil, Sunflower Oil, 11% Olive Oil, Cashews, Cheese (milk) (contains: Lysozyme From Egg), Yogurt (milk), Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, 15.% Pecorino Romano Cheese P.d.o (milk), 1% Pine Nuts, Garlic Powder, Acid: Lactic Acid. Contains: Cashews, Egg, Milk. May Aslo Contain Celery, Fish, Peanuts, Other Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Baresa Pesto alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Baresa Pesto alla Genovese | Spoonful