No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Baresa Pesto alla Genovese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

38% Basil, Sunflower Oil, 11% Olive Oil, Cashews, Cheese (milk) (contains: Lysozyme From Egg), Yogurt (milk), Flavourings, Salt, Sugar, 15.% Pecorino Romano Cheese P.d.o (milk), 1% Pine Nuts, Garlic Powder, Acid: Lactic Acid. Contains: Cashews, Egg, Milk. May Aslo Contain Celery, Fish, Peanuts, Other Nuts And Sulphites.

Check Baresa Pesto alla Genovese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Baresa Pesto alla Genovese | Spoonful