Is Baresa Red Pesto With Sun-Dried Tomatoes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg lysozyme
- milk
- cheese
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid
egg lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
27% Tomato Pulp, Sunflower oil, Tomato Vinegar Concentrate, Water, 4% Rehydrated Sun-dried Tomatoes, 4% Grana Padano P.D.O. Cheese (Milk) (contains Preservative: Egg Lysozyme), Cashews, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, 1% Balsamic Vinegar of Modena IGP (Red or White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Natural flavorings.
Check Baresa Red Pesto With Sun-Dried Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baresa Red Pesto With Sun-Dried Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


