Is Baresa Red Pesto With Sun-Dried Tomatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

27% Tomato Pulp, Sunflower oil, Tomato Vinegar Concentrate, Water, 4% Rehydrated Sun-dried Tomatoes, 4% Grana Padano P.D.O. Cheese (Milk) (contains Preservative: Egg Lysozyme), Cashews, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, 1% Balsamic Vinegar of Modena IGP (Red or White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Natural flavorings.

Check Baresa Red Pesto With Sun-Dried Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwichGarnishing