Is Baresa Red Pesto with Sun-Dried Tomatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully refined soya

fully refined soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pulp, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Fully Refined Soya, Rapeseed In Varying Proportions), Tomato Concentrate, Water, Rehydrated Sun-dried Tomatoes, Grana Padano P.d.o. Cheese (milk) (contains Preservative: Egg Lysozyme), Cashews, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Igp (red Or White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Natural Flavourings. Contains Milk, Egg, Cashews.

Check Baresa Red Pesto with Sun-Dried Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSandwich