Is Baresa Squeezy Green Pesto With Basil Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein
- medium fat hard cheese
- 5% medium fat hard cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
43% Sunflower Oil, 33.4% Basil, 9.5% Medium Fat Hard Cheese (medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Preservative: Egg Lysozyme), 5% Cashew Nuts, Potato Flakes, Salt, Milk Protein, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; 0.5% Pine Nuts, Modified Starch, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk, Egg and Cashewnuts. It may also contain Celery, Fish, Mustard, Other Nuts and Soya.
Check Baresa Squeezy Green Pesto With Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baresa Squeezy Green Pesto With Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


