Is Baresa Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • cheese
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

73% Tomato Purée, 9% Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, 4.5% Onion Purée, Sugar, Lactose (milk), Modified Maize Starch, 0.9% Basil, Salt, Egg Yolk Powder (egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Enzymes), Cheese Powder (cheese (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Sodium Citrates), Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Flavourings, Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Baresa Tomato & Herb Pasta Bake Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping