Is BariatricPal Divine 15g Protein & Fiber Bars - Caramel and Sea Salt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Dried Egg Whites), Salted Caramel Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whole Milk Solids, Salt, Artificial Color (Yellow Lake 6, Yellow Lake 5, Blue Lake 2), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Prebiotic Dietary Vegetable Fiber, Invert Cane Syrup, Water, Tapioca Starch, Xylitol, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Stevia, Milk, Egg, Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts And Fish

Check BariatricPal Divine 15g Protein & Fiber Bars - Caramel and Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BariatricPal Divine 15g Protein & Fiber Bars - Caramel and Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go