Is BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef type flavor
- beef stock concentrate
- beef
- cooked beef
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- 2% calcium lactate
- riboflavin
beef type flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Beef (Beef, Salt), Potatoes, Green Beans, Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Type Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Calcium Lactate, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean/cottonseed Oil), Canola Oil, Beef Stock Concentrate, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Bay Oleoresin, Allergy Information: Contains Wheat, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes: Egg, Fish, Gluten, Milk, Peanuts, Shellfish, Soy, Sulphites, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Wheat
Check BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


