Is BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef type flavor
- beef stock concentrate
- beef
- cooked beef
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- 2% calcium lactate
- riboflavin
beef type flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Beef (Beef, Salt), Potatoes, Green Beans, Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Type Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Calcium Lactate, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean/cottonseed Oil), Canola Oil, Beef Stock Concentrate, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Bay Oleoresin, Allergy Information: Contains Wheat, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes: Egg, Fish, Gluten, Milk, Peanuts, Shellfish, Soy, Sulphites, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Wheat
Check BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


