Is CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- deodorized lard
- hydrogenated lard
- cooked chicken powder
- lard
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl-lactylate
- dextrose
- +3 more
deodorized lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: WATER, COOKED CHICKEN ROLL (CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID), CARROTS, POTATOES (POTATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEAS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING BLEND (SALT, ONION POWDER, SODIUM STEAROYL-LACTYLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN], PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN STOCK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, LARD (DEODORIZED LARD, HYDROGENATED LARD, BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKEN POT PIE A FLAKY PASTRY CRUST FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CARROTS, POTATOES AND PEAS IN A SAVORY GRAVY, CHICKEN POT PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH CARROTS, CORN, PEAS AND DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY POT PIE SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, CRUSTLESS CHICKEN POT PIE
MEATLESS CHICKN GARDEIN PLANT-BASED CHICKN WITH VEGETABLES PREPARED IN A GOLDEN FLAKY CRUST WITH GRAVY POT PIE, MEATLESS CHICK'N
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


