Is BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- milk & soy
- whey protein concentrate
- non-fat dry milk
- calcium caseinate
- less of each of the following: tricalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Caseinate, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Creamer (sunflower Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Contains Ource Of Protein 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols [added To Help Protect Flavor]), Freeze-dried Mango Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fructose, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow#5, Fd&c Yellow#6, And Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk & Soy.
Check BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
BariatricPal Protein Smoothie - Aloha Mango is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


