Is Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a mild, wheaty flavor and firm, springy texture that holds up to saucing; cooks consistently to al dente for a variety of preparations. Reviewers commonly note reliable, non-clumping performance, easy separation, and suitability for classic tomato, meat, or oil-based sauces, with occasional remarks about overcooking if left too long.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, wheaty flavor and firm, springy texture that holds up to saucing; cooks consistently to al dente for a variety of preparations. Reviewers commonly note reliable, non-clumping performance, easy separation, and suitability for classic tomato, meat, or oil-based sauces, with occasional remarks about overcooking if left too long.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 ! (Niacin), Iron ! (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 ! (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 ! (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat , This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Spaghetti Pasta, 16 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


