Is Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese powder
  • grana padano cheese pdo
  • whey protein concentrate
  • emmentaler cheese
  • +2 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Whey, Cream), Eggs, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Emmentaler Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Potato Flakes, Salt, Grana Padano Cheese PDO (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Cereals with Gluten May Contain: Tree Nuts Free From: Peanuts, Fish, Molluscs, Crustacean, Soy

Check Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch