Is Barilla Orzo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Naicin, Folate, Semolina (wheat), durum wheat flour. Vitamins/Minerals: Niacin (vitamin B3), ferrous sulphate (iron), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid. Contains: Wheat. This product is manufactured on equipment that processes products containing eggs.

Check Barilla Orzo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepLunch