Is Barilla Pasta Gluten Free Fusilli 400g Pescatarian?

Description
Offers a mild, neutral flavor with a firm, al dente bite that holds shape and sauces well. Texture is slightly coarse but consistent, resisting mushiness when cooked properly. Commonly used in tossed pasta salads, tomato- and cream-based sauces, and baked pasta dishes. Reviewers note dependable cooking performance and sauce adherence.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e471
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, neutral flavor with a firm, al dente bite that holds shape and sauces well. Texture is slightly coarse but consistent, resisting mushiness when cooked properly. Commonly used in tossed pasta salads, tomato- and cream-based sauces, and baked pasta dishes. Reviewers note dependable cooking performance and sauce adherence.
Ingredients
White Corn Flour (65%), Yellow Corn Flour (29.5%), Rice Flour (5%), Water, Emulsifier: E471
Check Barilla Pasta Gluten Free Fusilli 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Gluten Free Fusilli 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Gluten Free Fusilli 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


