Is Barilla Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cashews, Glucose Syrup, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Lactic Acid. Contains Cashews. May contain traces of other Tree Nuts.

Check Barilla Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep