Is Barilla Protein+ Elbows Grain & Legume Pasta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This elbow-shaped pasta offers a mildly nutty flavor and a firm, slightly dense texture that holds up well in hot sauces, baked dishes, and cold pasta salads; across platforms, reviewers commonly note reliable al dente bite, tendency to stay separate rather than clump, and compatibility with rich or tangy dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retart Spoilage), Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Guar Gum, Yellow Corn Meal

Check Barilla Protein+ Elbows Grain & Legume Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Protein+ Elbows Grain & Legume Pasta is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish