Is Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Penne Pasta - 14.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BARILLA Protein+ multigrain penne pasta is a protein-rich pasta made with semolina, durum wheat, lentils, peas, and chickpeas. It is a good source of protein and is made with non-GMO ingredients. The pasta cooks to "al dente" perfection in 8-10 minutes. The simple ingredients used in BARILLA Protein+ contribute to its great taste. With the inclusion of wheat protein, pea protein, and chickpea protein, this pasta offers a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a protein boost in their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Lentil Flour, Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Barley Flour, Spelt Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid

Check Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Penne Pasta - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Penne Pasta - 14.5oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking