Is Barlean's Omega-3 Lemon Creme Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- sardine and
- anchovy
- fish oil
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavors
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, fish oil (Anchovy, Sardine and/or Mackerel), xylitol, glycerine, gum arabic, natural flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum, turmeric, sorbic acid, Vitamin E (as d-alpha tocopherol), and ascorbyl palmitate.
Check Barlean's Omega-3 Lemon Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barlean's Omega-3 Lemon Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Supplement · Liquid, Bottle


