Is Barlean's Omega Swirl Flax Oil Vegan Omega-3 Formula Blackberry Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fat: Alpha-Linolenic Acid (LNA). Omega-6 Polyunsaturated Fat: Linoleic Acid (LA). Omega-9 Monounsaturated Fat: Oleic Acid. Organic Flaxseed Oil, Water, Xylitol, Glycerine, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Juice, Citric Acid, Acai Extract 4:1, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid, Vitamin E (as D-Alpha Tocopherol), and Ascorbyl Palmitate.

Check Barlean's Omega Swirl Flax Oil Vegan Omega-3 Formula Blackberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barlean's Omega Swirl Flax Oil Vegan Omega-3 Formula Blackberry is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go