Is Barlean's Omega Swirl Flax Oil Vegan Omega-3 Formula Blackberry Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega-3 Polyunsaturated Fat: Alpha-Linolenic Acid (LNA). Omega-6 Polyunsaturated Fat: Linoleic Acid (LA). Omega-9 Monounsaturated Fat: Oleic Acid. Organic Flaxseed Oil, Water, Xylitol, Glycerine, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Juice, Citric Acid, Acai Extract 4:1, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid, Vitamin E (as D-Alpha Tocopherol), and Ascorbyl Palmitate.

Check Barlean's Omega Swirl Flax Oil Vegan Omega-3 Formula Blackberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barlean's Omega Swirl Flax Oil Vegan Omega-3 Formula Blackberry is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go