Is BARNY BISCUITS-SPONGE FOREST FRUIT 150 GR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder 0
  • skimmed milk powder 1

whole milk powder 0

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT flour 24,3%, EGG 12,5%, stabiliser (glycerol), sugar, rapeseed oil, apple puree concentrate 7,7% (apple puree equivalent 20%), blackberry puree 3,5%, blueberry puree 1,4%, skimmed MILK powder 1,2%, whole MILK powder 0,8%, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifiers (lactic and fatty acid esters of glycerol, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), salt, elderberry juice concentrate, fat-reduced cocoa powder, flavourings, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulator (citric acid). MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND NUTS.

Check BARNY BISCUITS-SPONGE FOREST FRUIT 150 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast