Is BARNY BISCUITS-SPONGE FOREST FRUIT 150 GR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder 0
  • skimmed milk powder 1
  • egg 12
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • fatty acid esters of glycerol
  • glycerol

whole milk powder 0

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT flour 24,3%, EGG 12,5%, stabiliser (glycerol), sugar, rapeseed oil, apple puree concentrate 7,7% (apple puree equivalent 20%), blackberry puree 3,5%, blueberry puree 1,4%, skimmed MILK powder 1,2%, whole MILK powder 0,8%, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifiers (lactic and fatty acid esters of glycerol, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), salt, elderberry juice concentrate, fat-reduced cocoa powder, flavourings, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulator (citric acid). MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND NUTS.

Check BARNY BISCUITS-SPONGE FOREST FRUIT 150 GR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast