Is BARNY BISCUITS-SPONGE FOREST FRUIT 150 GR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- fatty acid esters of glycerol
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
fatty acid esters of glycerol
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT flour 24,3%, EGG 12,5%, stabiliser (glycerol), sugar, rapeseed oil, apple puree concentrate 7,7% (apple puree equivalent 20%), blackberry puree 3,5%, blueberry puree 1,4%, skimmed MILK powder 1,2%, whole MILK powder 0,8%, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifiers (lactic and fatty acid esters of glycerol, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), salt, elderberry juice concentrate, fat-reduced cocoa powder, flavourings, gelling agent (pectin), acidity regulator (citric acid). MAY CONTAIN SOYA AND NUTS.
Check BARNY BISCUITS-SPONGE FOREST FRUIT 150 GR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARNY BISCUITS-SPONGE FOREST FRUIT 150 GR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


