Is Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- equivalent milk 19
- whole milk powder 0
- skimmed milk powder 1
- from milk
- whey powder
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
equivalent milk 19
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour 23 %, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, eggs 12 %, rapeseed oil 10 %, chocolate 6 % (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins)), gelling agent (glycerol), wheat starch, whey powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder 1,2 % and whole milk powder 0,8 % (equivalent milk 19 %), raising agents (potassium carbonates, diphosphates, calcium carbonate), emulsifiers (e472b, e475, soya lecithins), salt, fat reduced cocoa powder 0,1 %, natural flavouring
Check Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Premier Protein® Chocolate High Protein Shake 4-11 fl. oz. Aseptic Packs
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Pumpkins Halloween Candy, Packs 1.2 oz, 6 Count
Frankford Candy & Chocolate Company Sponge Bob Squarepants Gummy Krabby Patties
Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bear Treat Packs, 0.5 Oz (54 Pouches)
Where to buy
Barny Chocolate Sponge Bear 8 Packs 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


