Is Barossa Sourdough Rye Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e491

e491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheaten Flour, Rye Flour (18%), Dried Wheaten Sourdough (2%), Non-iodised Salt, Gluten, Malt, Flour, Inactive Dry Yeast, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Enzymes, Vitamin (Thiamine, Folic Acid) YEAST SACHET INGREDIENTS: Dry Yeast incorporating Emulsifier (E491).

Check Barossa Sourdough Rye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTangyNutty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Barossa Sourdough Rye | Spoonful